Home

The Sign

2 Comments

Last night, a plan to simply console a friend from losing a loved one became an adventure.

My friends and I went to a wake. Here in the Philippines, one of the superstitions is that one should not go straight home from a wake. You should go somewhere else to “shake off” the spirit or something.

With that ghost-haunting-you idea in our heads, we decided to follow the superstition (we’ve got nothing to loose anyway) and went straight to Mercato.

banchetto

courtesy of: google.com

images

courtesy of: google.com

The Midnight Mercato is located at The Fort in Taguig City. It’s a foodie’s haven! The place is full of awesome food ranging from sandwiches, grilled street food like isaw, desserts, nachos, and everything in between.

Anywho, so we went and found a spot where we can leave the car. Initially we saw a sign (why did we not follow the sign?!) that said: “Notice: Your vehicle has been towed). Although there was a sign, we saw a long line of cars parked on the very same curb so we thought, what the hell, let’s park here!

After a few hours, seeing that it’s already passed 1AM, and we’ve accomplished “shaking off the spirit” and stuffing our faces with Takuyaki, Isaw, and Frankfurter sandwiches, we decided to head home.

When we got to the spot, TADA! The car was nowhere to be found! All the cars were missing, dafuq.  So we’re guessing, the sign was really there for a reason. HAHA! A guard on duty told us that the cars were, of course as it was a towing zone according to the sign, towed. We found this:

09032013906

Dear Illegal Parkers,
What in the world were y’all thinking? This is a tow-away zone, obviously.
Love,
Towing Services

09032013909

The Ginormous Sign that we apparently missed. HAHA!

By now, we were all laughing at our slight, alright severe, lapse of judgment by illegally parking on a curb that said we weren’t allowed to park. So there we were, 4 laughing twenty-somethings, walking towards the other side of Bonifacio Global City. Good thing, I wore flip flops.

The office was located deep inside a bus parking space/warehouse/abandoned terminal. It was like walking into a bad Pinoy action flick. Anywho, when we reached the office, the enforcer asked my friend:

Enforcer: Sir, hindi nyo ho ba nakita yung sign? (Sir, did you not see the sign?)

My Friend: Eh kasi Sir, akala namin joke lang. (Ahm Sir, we thought it was a joke.)

Enforcer: (laughs)

The enforcer probably thought we were out of our minds. HAHA. It was a great experience though. Something for the history books. It was like the equivalent of getting arrested. My heart skipped a beat when I saw that all the cars were missing. Although, we were charged a hefty sum and our friend’s license was confiscated, we all actually learned something valuable: PAY ATTENTION TO THE SIGN!, we did have a nice time, in spite of everything. Trust my friends to make every experience a memorable one. I wouldn’t want to share the car-towing moment with anybody else. 🙂

A night to remember. :)

Finally, the reunion with the car aka “caru”. 😛

Life’s a Beach

Leave a comment

Feb-ulous Challenge Day 11

I love the beach!

38096_1499044752381_5920063_n

There are many great places here in the Philippines and that includes the amazing beaches. It is actually one of my life’s goal, to tour the Philippines and see the beautiful beaches all over the country.

I have mentioned in previous posts that every year my whole family goes swimming. When I was younger, we didn’t go to resorts and private pools. We would always go to the beach for our annual out of town family trip. We would go swimming in Batangas or Cavite. Looking at old photos, I can still remember the feel of the hot sand on my toes and the warm breeze that sweeps the shore. With our salbabidas, my cousins and I would float around waiting for the big waves while our bigger cousins make sand castles or bury one of our slightly drunk uncles in the sand. While we bask in the heat of the sun, my lola, titos, and titas would start grilling fish, pork, hotdogs, and slice watermelons for all of us. After a long day in the beach, we’d go home and at night when I lie in my bed, I can still feel the waves as if i’m still floating in the water. A few days later, I’d be sun burnt covered with a mixture of baking soda, aching all over but totally excited for the next trip. Aaaah. Memories of my childhood. 🙂

Out of all the beaches I’ve been to so far, my favorite would have to be the beaches in Puerto Princesa, Palawan. A few years ago, I tagged along my cousin and her friends and went to Palawan for a random out of town trip. We toured the city and saw the awesome Underground River (which is BTW one of the new 7 wonders of nature) but I must say that the highlight of our trip was the beach and the islands we went to.

38643_1359422509011_4057293_n

Ze Starfish Island

 

34249_1499034232118_4476646_n

Pandan Beach

Oh the white sand, the cool breeze, the coconut trees, and everything else is just simply awesome. I didn’t want to go home! It’s just a nice place to just relax for a little bit and shut out your stressful city life. Plus, it brings back a lot of happy childhood memories. 🙂

35190_1499045872409_3430750_n

YAY! The Jump Shot, the next favorite cam pose to the Wacky Shot. 😛

 

Blame It On The Aaaaaalcohol

Leave a comment

I’m on sick leave today.

The verdict will be next week and I’ve been doing shitty articles since Monday. You know what’s funny. I’m seated beside the editors and I can see them stroke their faces, or touch their temples, and put their hands together as if praying out of frustration. Damn! I might have really written down some stupid stuff. Haha!

Here’s what happened. I was writing an article for plumbing. Again. When the editor called me over. There was a confusion about certain terms I used for a product data management company (yeah, i know, what the hell does that company do?!). When I was writing that one, I must admit I was a little hung over still from my night out with my high school friends and this guy:

 

It was a really fun day, I must admit, BUT i kinda paid for it the day after. At work. So anyway, I was writing the article and I couldn’t think of juicy things to put in. The tequila was running in my veins, I was sleepy as hell, and my mind is occupied with all the singing, bowling, eating, and drinking that we did the night before (it was really awesome, though :)).

Tuesday came and I’m still a little bit out of it. It took me two hours to come up with a legit article for mortgages and loans. I’m sort of sucking right now. The editors always say that my sentences are too long with a whole lot of ideas in them and that I don’t let the reader breath. –> just like this one. Haha!

I don’t resent them  though. If I’d been there a few years back, I maybe would feel really bad for the criticisms but right now I think, they’re just doing their jobs. It’s nothing personal. I can’t be good at everything. I guess you have to be bad at it first before it gets better.

I don’t know if it’s still the tequila talking but i just needed time off of the roofing, plumbing, car dealerships stuff. Plus, I was really feeling sick this morning. Pinky promise. I don’t expect you to understand or like this post. I just gotta say it. Or post it? If I don’t get to sign another contract next week, I’m okay with that. If I do get to sign one though, I guess I’ll have to suck it up for a good 6 months before flaking out. The small talks are painful but the hours can be fast. If there’s some things I learned this week/weekend it’s this:

1. I suck at bowling.

2. I hate mortgages and loans.

3. The elevator rides in my new office building suck.

4. Never EVER drink tequila on a Sunday night. Cause payback’s a bitch.

AND

5. A hang over is worth it if you did the shots with old friends. 🙂

PS. If you’re thinking about the point of all of this, stop. Just stop. Because it doesn’t have any. Mmkay. Thanks. Bye.

 

Weather You Like It or Not.

Leave a comment

1 Post A Day Challenge – ENTRY #6

Landscape Photography Kuno. :))

As you may have noticed, I hate the rainy season. I automatically associate rain with gloom and bed weather is not as appealing to me as to others. It has been raining here for almost 3 weeks now and I think the sun has sneaked a peek about thrice at the most during the previous weeks and it sucks. I must admit, I miss the Sun. I really do. 😦 So with nothing to do, I flipped through my old photos and came across these photos that captured the wonderful weather.

Way back in college, I had a Radio/TV production class. We had to do an educational program for grade school kids that talks about Haiku. The photo above was taken during one of the video shoots. I remember it was a particularly good day for a location shoot. It’s my favorite kind of weather, sunny and windy (unlike the weather for the past weeks!). Makes you want to sit back on your lounge chairs and just chill. If there’s a playlist that can make you feel infinite, just like Nick & Norah’s, I think there’s also a weather that makes you feel that too. For me, this is it. You stand still and feel the sun shining on you and then a breeze hits your face. It’s just so awesome. That is what a good day should be.

These photos were taken at the Ninoy Aquino Parks & Wildlife Center in Quezon City. Who knew there’s a place like that in the middle of the busy streets of Quezon City. We did the shoot there because we needed a sort of Japanese inspired structure and we needed the nature-feel for the Haiku discussion.

The weather proved to be unpredictable especially that day because after a few hours of this beautiful weather, it poured like it’s nobody’s business. We had to re-shoot 3 freakin’ times. You can just imagine my outrage but fortunately, we still finished it just in time for submission. The finished Educational TV Show was called: “The Adventures of Caloy & Kikay: Space Traveler’s Guide to Afro-Asian Literature”. I wanted to post the video of the output but my internet connection’s being a pain right now so maybe next time. 🙂

The one and only behind the scenes photo I was able to take.

Directing, writing, and baby sitting your group mates all at the same time was an experience that is definitely gonna occupy some serious space in my memory bank. Twas fun , in a way, and very memorable. Whenever the weather is sunny and windy, it kinda brings me back to those days and I feel young and infinite. 🙂

Trip to Subic… Why Not?!

Leave a comment

Upon my resignation, my friends and I planned this post summer trip to Subic. It sounded like a pretty good idea because we can unwind and relax and be as far away as possible from the worries of our day jobs (or soon to be ex-job). The night before we left for Subic, I had a send off party with my office mates and just a tip, don’t go drinking the night before a very early trip to somewhere very far. If you do though, expect scares or actual projectile vomiting and dizziness.

After a four-hour bus ride, we got to the Subic Freeport. Checked in and went to our first destination: The Tree Top Adventure. I have been itching to go there ever since I saw it featured in a local TV show. The activities are adrenaline pumping and super fun! We chose Package G: The Superman, Silver Surfer, and Interactive Free Fall.

The Supermen! 🙂

The Superman was probably our least favorite. It was first on our list and I was so nervous because I was worried I might do an all-out-Emily Rose given my situation (I was still a tiny bit hung over when we got there) but thankfully I survived. One thing though, the guys who assisted us are pretty funny, terrorizing (“Ah ma’am hawig nyo po yung nalaglag kahapon”)  and not too bad to look at (eye candy alert! HAHA).

Silver Surfer Baby!!!

Next Stop: Silver Surfer. This was my second favorite of all the activities we did. So what happens is the cable pulls you away and stops at the end. Then you sort of dangle then the cable will pull you back. It makes your insides flutter. So awesome! I screamed a whole lot.

Interactive Free Fall

The Free Fall was okay. We were placed in this sort of frame and we were pulled up and down according to the operators liking. I got to see the view from the top.

There’s this one activity called the TREE DROP. We were done with our activities but we wanted to try it out. It was the most exciting activity and terrifying, i guess. When we got there nobody was doing it so my friends and i said: WHY NOT?! So we payed another P120 i think for the Tree Drop. What happens is that you’ll be in a harness 5-stories high and you’ll be hanging face down with your arms and legs stretched out then you’ll… FALL!

The Tree Drop is Awesooooooooooooooooooooome!

It was our favorite of all the activities! I was screaming my lungs out and ran out of breath mid-scream before hitting the foam below. When the attendants got the hold of us below, I was still a little flustered and my knees were wobbly. It took a few minutes for me to recover. It was so much fun. I’d do it again! 🙂

Later that night, though we needed sleep we said why not take a walk by the bay and look around. We went to the bay and got to see the sunset and took some vanity/emo shots of each other. 🙂

Dusk by the Bay

The following day, we headed to the Zoobic Safari. The last time I went to a Zoo was in grade school, I think. I’m not really a fan but why not? So we went there and saw the tigers, ostrich, cute pigs and all the animals up close and personal.  The tour was fun and we got to see the Animal Show too.

Welcome to the Happiest Place 🙂

Karma CAMELeon

Albino Carabao

It’s a plane? No, just a bird.

RAWR!

It was a fun-filled 2 days. I had so much fun and I got to do the Tree Top Adventure. 🙂 It’s really morefun in the Philippines. To more trips and adventures… why not?! 🙂

Pichur Pichur!

A1 ko sayo, I felt BLUE, when JEFF TIMMONS left.

Leave a comment

I love music. I’ve been going to concerts ever since… err… i can afford it. Hehe. It felt wrong to ask for my parents to buy me tickets for concerts when I was still in school. That’s the reason why i missed Fall Out Boy’s and Maroon 5’s first concert here in Manila. Anywho, talking about concerts, last Saturday we headed to Smart Araneta Coliseum to go see The Greatest Hits Tour.

It was a 3-in-1 concert featuring Jeff Timmons (one of the other dudes in 98 degrees), Blue, and (insert scream here) A1!!! Sigh. The songs of my youth. 🙂 Just imagine my excitement when i heard they were coming. Memories flashback instantly, my grade school crush sporting the same “kimpee” hairstyle as Ben Adams and we even sang one of A1’s songs for our grad song (One in Love), and us tuning in on MTV to swoon over those boys singing and making pa-cute in the music video of “Like A Rose”. Haaaay. My 13 year old self is jumping up and down and just died for a minute there. Haha.

The look that made a lot of school girls swoon ❤

Going back to the concert, we were early. Had to fall in line and wait for the gates to open. I just have to share, it’s always an experience falling in line for concerts. We get to see a whole lot people. I give you:

Ces’ 5 Types of Concert Goers:

1. The PDAs (i’m sorry for the guys who were required by the girlfriends to attend) – well, in fairness i gotta say, the PDAs are also found in a lot of different common places (which sucks ass) like the cinema, the mall, fast food, everywhere, just name it there’s probably at least two.

2. The socialites – they are the ones who come truly prepared. As in, outfit kung outfit, yung akala mo sila yung magcoconcert. haha. Side story: i remember when we went to the Pussycat Dolls Concert, we felt a little under dressed because some of the people in the crowd were wearing boots (hello, tropical country?), high heels (kamusta naman ang paghi-heels sa SM MOA Concert Grounds) and faux furs. Nuff said.

3. The pa-socialites a.k.a. TH (Trying Hard) – hmmm. These are the annoying ones. idol nila ang socialites. They are the ones who tend to look at you from head to toe and whisper to their other pa-socialites/TH friends. Sarap konyatan.

4. The Lost Peeps – aaah. the lost peeps. kids (who are too young to even know who the artists are) and KJs (kill joys). Need I say more?

5. The Fan Girls/Boys – these are the ones who are really there for the concert. The ones who sings along and just enjoys the whole she-bang! in short, ehem, that’s US! Haha.

Once we got in, we found our seats and we waited. It didn’t start at the exact time maybe because the Big Dome wasn’t full yet (it wasn’t as jam packed as the Westlife Gravity Tour). Jeff Timmons was up first. He performed with Jay Durias and some back up vocalists of South Border. He even sang rainbow! I actually felt bad for him because, he was trying so hard to pump up the crowd. He was even explaining that it was his first time to do something solo. I say: “Hay naku, Jeff Timmons, sa barangay ka na lang magpaliwanag” Haha. But he wasn’t that bad. If it’s any consolation, people were also screaming because well… i must admit, he’s hot. Check him out here.

Jeff Timmons and Lucky Girl

The second act was (insert screaming here) A1!!! We were hoping that they were last but i guess because they were not complete anymore Blue was the “bigger” act that night given that they were still complete. Anywho, A1’s set was EPIC! I loved it. They were good! They started their set with “Same Old Brand New You” and sang all their hits. Some were medleys because of course they can’t sing the whole songs because Blue was still going to perform. They even did a cover of Lady Gaga’s Poker Face and they also sang two singles from their new album “Waiting for daylight” and “In Love and I Hate it” (the latter’s chorus sounded a little bit like Kelly Clarkson’s single Mr.Know-It-All, but whatever!). They were chatty with the fans which is always fun. Feeling close kame kahit nasa Upper Box B lang kame. Haha. My most favorite part of their set was when they sang “Ready or Not” (because we did not only sing along, we danced along too! oh boy, the things that good looking guys make us do. SIGH) Haha and when Ben asked the cameraman to come on up stage and take a close up of him singing “Like A Rose”. Ben Adams is soooo POGI! Grabe. His face filled all the screens in the coliseum. I died. Haha. I wish i could drug him and bring him home and keep him forever! HAHA!

one of the better shots i got 🙂

Ben. Ben. Ben. You are awesome. ❤

Last and definitely not the least is Blue. In all fairness, they were also good and they did put on a show. Most of their songs are upbeat so they also did choreography. They started of with “Sorry seems to be the hardest word”, “U Make Me Wanna”  followed by “Breathe Easy” then they had to change outfits for “All Rise”, “Fly By”, and the controversial “Too Close”. Controversial because I swear the Big Dome went gaga over the gyrating hips and crotch grabbing moves of those English lads. Haha. One thing though, Duncan missed some of his lyrics (i forgot which song) but that was okay because Anthony went in and saved his english-forgetful-arse. Simon and Lee were pretty playful on stage. Lee even sang a line of “Like A Rose” while giving away roses to the crowd. They threw in some of their used-sweat-filled towels, i didn’t see though if someone actually grabbed it (eeeeww to dapat pero, oh well, whatever. haha). Blue’s set was the fastest to finish. It sort of bitin but it was still fun.

BLUE: Duncan, Simon, Antony, and Lee

Overall, it was a great experience. The Westlife Gravity Tour was still better (if were comparing to other boy bands) because the crowd’s energy was better. Anyway, i now have enough memories of Ben Adams to supply my day dreaming at the office. Haha. My final question would be, “Kelan kaya dadating ang N’SYNC?” 🙂

PS. There’s a few minutes of technical break after every set. While we wait for the 2nd set, Bestfriend Goldie found a new friend:

Nanay: Kras ko si Dangkan (ng Blue)

Swimming Na! :)

Leave a comment

After coming home from Cebu last Saturday, the whole family went to Laguna for our traditional family summer bonding.

Before I left for Cebu last week, my cousins from Pampanga were already here. My titas are already busy with the preparations for the food, transpo, the works. Bestfriend Goldie already reserved the place for us. We had to be there by 7am. That’s why I was a little bit edgy at the Mactan Airport the night before because the PAL flight was delayed (as usual).

Sunday morning, everybody was up and about at around 5am. The house is magulo and maingay, just the way i like it. 🙂 Just before we left, my dear father had his usual “bitch fit”. This usually happens when all of my mother’s relatives are present. Why, you ask? I repeat, my mother’s RELATIVES ARE PRESENT Go figure. Anywho, we were a little bit lost because the sketch, i believe, was drawn by toddlers. It was frickin’ useless. Good thing may built in radar si Bestfriend Goldie kaya naman we found the place.

Once there, the kids automatically jumped into the pool. Later on, they all looked like over cooked ginger bread men. Well in this case, over cooked ginger bread kids. Exhibit A (an irritated, over cooked ginger bread kid. Itatago natin sa pangalang MC Hammer-head):

We had enough food to last through breakfast, lunch, and afternoon snacks. Let’s just say that my family loooves to eat, so at around 9am… taob na ang kaldero ng dinuguan at nakasalang na ang panibagong sinaing.

Before swimming we had to test the videoke machine (woohoo!). And by testing, i mean having my own mini concert. This would probably be my most favorite part, the videoke. With all modesty aside, i only scored 100, ehem, 5 times. hahaha! (oo na, alam kong palakasan lang ng boses ang sukatan dun, pagbigyan nyo na ko. frustrated songer.) Aside from food, we also love singing. Apparently we are all frustrated singers. Exhibit B:

Every year, during Christmas and Summer outings, we always have a complete photo. Me and my 17 cousins. Exibit C (wan, tu, tri, wacky!!!):

It was a fun filled day. I got to sing my heart out, play touch taya with my cousins, eat good food, and bond with the family. Kaya kahit wala pang tulog, ayos lang. We all kinda forgot the world for one day. Nothing beats the happiness we have when we’re surrounded by family. No stress. No judgement. Just unadulterated fun. 🙂