Home

The Sign

2 Comments

Last night, a plan to simply console a friend from losing a loved one became an adventure.

My friends and I went to a wake. Here in the Philippines, one of the superstitions is that one should not go straight home from a wake. You should go somewhere else to “shake off” the spirit or something.

With that ghost-haunting-you idea in our heads, we decided to follow the superstition (we’ve got nothing to loose anyway) and went straight to Mercato.

banchetto

courtesy of: google.com

images

courtesy of: google.com

The Midnight Mercato is located at The Fort in Taguig City. It’s a foodie’s haven! The place is full of awesome food ranging from sandwiches, grilled street food like isaw, desserts, nachos, and everything in between.

Anywho, so we went and found a spot where we can leave the car. Initially we saw a sign (why did we not follow the sign?!) that said: “Notice: Your vehicle has been towed). Although there was a sign, we saw a long line of cars parked on the very same curb so we thought, what the hell, let’s park here!

After a few hours, seeing that it’s already passed 1AM, and we’ve accomplished “shaking off the spirit” and stuffing our faces with Takuyaki, Isaw, and Frankfurter sandwiches, we decided to head home.

When we got to the spot, TADA! The car was nowhere to be found! All the cars were missing, dafuq.  So we’re guessing, the sign was really there for a reason. HAHA! A guard on duty told us that the cars were, of course as it was a towing zone according to the sign, towed. We found this:

09032013906

Dear Illegal Parkers,
What in the world were y’all thinking? This is a tow-away zone, obviously.
Love,
Towing Services

09032013909

The Ginormous Sign that we apparently missed. HAHA!

By now, we were all laughing at our slight, alright severe, lapse of judgment by illegally parking on a curb that said we weren’t allowed to park. So there we were, 4 laughing twenty-somethings, walking towards the other side of Bonifacio Global City. Good thing, I wore flip flops.

The office was located deep inside a bus parking space/warehouse/abandoned terminal. It was like walking into a bad Pinoy action flick. Anywho, when we reached the office, the enforcer asked my friend:

Enforcer: Sir, hindi nyo ho ba nakita yung sign? (Sir, did you not see the sign?)

My Friend: Eh kasi Sir, akala namin joke lang. (Ahm Sir, we thought it was a joke.)

Enforcer: (laughs)

The enforcer probably thought we were out of our minds. HAHA. It was a great experience though. Something for the history books. It was like the equivalent of getting arrested. My heart skipped a beat when I saw that all the cars were missing. Although, we were charged a hefty sum and our friend’s license was confiscated, we all actually learned something valuable: PAY ATTENTION TO THE SIGN!, we did have a nice time, in spite of everything. Trust my friends to make every experience a memorable one. I wouldn’t want to share the car-towing moment with anybody else. 🙂

A night to remember. :)

Finally, the reunion with the car aka “caru”. 😛

R-mazing Warm Bodies

2 Comments

Feb-ulous Challenge Day 21

I love… R!

"Don't be creepy, don't be creepy, don't be creepy"

“Don’t be creepy, don’t be creepy, don’t be creepy”

“I’m not a general or a colonel or a builder of cities. I’m just a corpse who wants not to be.” -R

I just got home from the cinema and we saw Warm Bodies starring Teresa Palmer as Julie and Nicholas Hoult as R.

You probably look at R and think: “wait, that guy looks familiar” well, that’s cause he is. He was this very cute weird kid in the 2002 Hugh Grant film, About A Boy. Cool trivia huh? Yeah. I’m cool like that.

download

isn’t he the cutest? ❤

Anywho, my Facebook friends have been raving about it plus I saw an interview of Nicholas Hoult in E! News so I wanted to really see the flick. So today, I convinced some of my work friends, went to the cinema, got out and found myself totally loving R the zombie shrugger. SIGH.

Basically, it’s a romantic comedy zombie movie. The movie starts of with R’s voice over talking about what he was thinking and how he saw the world. The dialogues were funny and the monotone delivery fit for a zombie all works out. Example:

R: I don’t want to be this way. I am lonely, I am lost. I mean I am literally lost, I have never been in this part of the airport before.

Warm-Bodies-zombie-450x256

I think it’s safe to say that R felt empty inside his dead self. He wanted more out of his “life” so he listened to records and longed for interaction. Then one day, he went with his best friend M, who he bonded with over grunts, awkward stares, and almost exchange of conversations, to search for food = brains. That’s when he saw Julie. Just like any individual who sees the love of his life for the first time, the world was suddenly in slow motion and there was music, until of course he was shot by Julie’s boyfriend. Julie was a part of a human group that rounds up supplies for the living people. Her dad is like the head of the squad that keeps everyone safe, kinda like the military. Because I wouldn’t want to spoil the movie, the gist of it all is that R is going to save Julie from being a zombie. He’ll take her back to his “home” keep her safe and after that everything is going to change… forever. HAHA!

I know you’ve got questions. Is Julie gonna be a zombie? What’s R gonna do about everything? Will they end up together? Can there be more deaths given the number of undead in the movie? I suggest, you go and watch it for yourself. 🙂

I’m not really a zombie movie fan, with the exception of Zombieland of course, but I gotta say, Warm Bodies was a great watch. It’s different, funny, heartwarming, and as we Pinoys call it kilig much! I love R because he’s so endearing, for a zombie that is, he acts like a normal human being around a girl he likes. He’s awkward and cute at the same time. You identify and relate to him and who knew you can relate and identify to a zombie, right?! Aside from it’s plot, the soundtrack is also great. The supporting characters like Nora played by ANTM Cycle 11 top 3 Analeigh Tipton, which was also in Crazy, Stupid, Love as the nanny BTW, and M a.k.a. Marcus played by Rob Corddry (Hot Tub Machine) provided comic relief. Analeigh has great comic timing, I must say. Anywho, so there, overall it’s an awesome feel good movie.

And with that, let me leave you with another quotable quote by R:

“What wonderful thing didn’t start out scary.”

11169191_det

“I want to change my punctuation. I long for exclamation marks, but I’m drowning in ellipses.”

Open Letter To The Sun

Leave a comment

1 Post A Day Challenge – ENTRY #9

Dear Sun,

Welcome back! Thank you for paying us a visit today. Boy, did we miss you! Let me fill you in on what has been happening since you were gone. The rain has been pouring like crazy and you know what happens when the rain goes crazy on us right? Yup! The floods come like an uninvited relative. At first, it’s okay but then when it stays longer by the time it leaves it has already wrecked some furniture and your house will definitely need some serious cleaning.

After the flood has gone, it left us with a bad souvenir. Aside from potholes which I drove through at least 5 times today, the worst thing that was left behind by the flood is the garbage. It is practically everywhere. Even during the flood, it was floating along with the rubber boats used by the rescuers in saving people from their flooded homes.

Come to think of it, we are to blame for this. You’re thinking it too, aren’t you Sun? I know. It’s like a broken record. Everybody actually knows that garbage blocks the drainage systems and causes the unbelievably high floods that raises hell in the country every time there is a typhoon or just an effed up weather. If only we could turn back to the time when we didn’t segregate our trash, or that one time while we were riding the jeep and threw the candy wrapper out the window, or that time when we left a mess because we were too lazy to look for the trash bins or when we we’re simply being stupid so we littered just because everybody else was doing it. And you know that if everybody’s doing it, it’s probably right, right?

Maybe it was lack of the vitamins from your rays that’s why we forget. Oh, but even your rays are dangerous now because we have single-handedly destroyed the atmosphere with our indifference and stupidity. How many more typhoons or bad weather do we need to experience for us to realize this? Sun, when will we ever learn?

I know that the PSAs from celebrities, politicians, and groups might knock some sense into people but I also know that the best way to affect change is to start it with yourselves and in your own homes. With that, I promise to continue to segregate, reuse, and recycle. Hopefully, everybody will do that too.

Anyway, that’s about everything. If you must go (cause I know it’s still the rainy season), please stay at least until our laundry dries and the people has turned their lives back to normal. Our neighbors are still fixing their roofs and relief operations are still on going. I guess, my performance of “Tomorrow” last night in the shower worked so you actually came out today. Haha! It’s really good to have you back.

WARMEST regards (wink),

Ces a.k.a. Vent-O-Machine

PS.

Remembering some tweets and Facebook statuses about you being scorching hot last summer. I know we weren’t too friendly with each other but i’ve missed you so maybe we can return to hating each other next summer. In behalf of everybody, we’ll hate on you in 7 months. See ya! 🙂

 

Last Song Syndrome

1 Comment

1 Post A Day Challenge – ENTRY #5

Right now, my mom’s Last Song Syndrome (LSS) is One Direction’s song “One Thing”. WTH?! Yeah, I know. Face palm moment. Really. Anyway, I for one am a frequent victim of this contagious LSS. The most recent was Carly Rae Jepsen’s “Call Me Maybe”. Viral videos of this highly LSS-inducing song from celebrities and celebrity-wannabes plague the internet. Songs that cause LSS usually have one of the following characteristics:

1. Has a catchy tune.

2. Has lyrics repeated like 20 times in a 3-minute duration.

3. Has dumb lyrics (listen to Rebecca Black’s Friday).

4. The artist is popular (it’s either the artist is really good or the artist is really good… looking) so the song’s played in the radio over and over and over and over again.

5. Or the song is just so awesome that it sticks to your head like gum sticking to your hair.

Here are some of the songs that got stuck in my head and caused me days of LSS:

1. Red Solo Cup – Glee Cast

I am a Gleek and most of my LSS are from Glee. Red Solo Cup is a stupid song, even the original singer Toby Keith said so and I quote: “the stupidest song that I have ever heard in my life” but also “freakin’ awesome”. Can you blame him? I mean, really? A song about a plastic cup and its uses?! C’mon! BUT! I have to agree, it is kind of awesome. Don’t you dare lie, it got stuck in your head too. 🙂

2. Body Language – Jesse McCartney

I remember my office mates getting pissed at me singing this song all day long in the office. I couldn’t help it. Haha. It’s very catchy plus the lyrics is so fun to sing: “Parlez vous francais? Konichiwa. Come and move in my way. Hey, little chica from Guadeloupe That thing you got behind you is amazing”. Sometimes, i’d blurt the lyrics out of blue and think: “urgh, i’m singing it…AGAIN!” Haha.

3. Sugar, We’re Going Down – Fall Out Boy

This one is very close to my heart. It reminds me of my stressful college days. It automatically plays in my head when i’m nearing deadlines. Most of it is mainly because of the “we’re going down” part because I’m going down and most likely be dead because of the deadlines. I know it’s meant to be about something else but during those days I sort of took everything literally. Haha.

4. Bow Chicka Wow Wow – Mike Posner

This song is about boinking a girl. Well what do you expect from Lil Wayne. It’s not a song you’d want your little kids singing. Anyway, my friends and I went to a trip and this song got stuck in our heads. I think I heard it on the bus and I ended up singing it the whole weekend. It’s really catchy though. Give it a listen.

5. Love You Like A Love Song – Selena Gomez

Certified LSS. Listen to it you’ll hear it re-peat-peat-peat-peat-peat-peat in your head. Swear.

Getting an LSS could totally be fun and be a bummer at the same time. It sucks if you don’t know the lyrics and the people around you who’ll get to here you sing it over and over will probably ask you to apologize to their eardrums.

Here’s a bonus LSS track. This list wouldn’t be complete without at least one Bieber tune. Admit it, this song got stuck in your head like glue. Sing it with me: “Baby, baby, baby, ooooooh!”

Magic Mike. >:))

Leave a comment

Last weekend, I went to the movies with my good friend Pam and we saw *blush* Magic Mike. Haha! It’s a critically acclaimed movie… NOT,  haha! But we were in a very crappy mood cause of the crappy seats we got for the Maroon 5 concert so we needed to do something fun and what better way to make you feel better than to watch handsome hot guys strut their stuff and gyrate their hips into your hearts, right??

Magic Mike is a movie directed by Steven Soderbergh. The same guy who directed Ocean’s 11, 12, 13 (with the star studded cast including Brad Pitt and George Clooney among others) and Erin Brockovich (the one with Julia Roberts). Anywho, this movie stars Channing Tatum as Mike, an “entrepreneur” by day and a male stripper by night known as Magic Mike. Early on in the movie, we got acquainted with Channing’s, erm, butt. Anyway, the movie is basically about Mike and he’s other stripper friends. In the beginning of the story, he meets Adam (played by Alex Pettyfer) in the site where he does his roofing job (he has a lot of businesses).  This Adam guy is a college drop out who lives off his sister’s couch. The movie revolved around how Mike introduced Adam into the crazy world of male strippers and how Adam got kinda lost for a bit in the craziness of it all and was saved by Mike because he promised Adam’s sister, Brooke (played by Cody Horn), that he’s got Adam’s back. It also came to a point where Mike felt empty and alone and wanted to be more than just a male stripper. He also had a falling out with the club owner/friend Dallas (played by Matthew McConaughey).

So there, that’s basically the gist of the story. If you’re gonna watch it, please leave your high standards outside the cinema because I think it’s just a movie full of eye candy but lacks the depth of a story (naks! dume-depth pa daw talaga ko. haha!) just like how some people described the movie “Sucker Punch”. Also, it was sort of bitin. The story’s main conflict I think was Adam’s involvement with the drug dealers and Mike’s need to find, i dunno, meaning in his life, i guess. In the end, Mike saved Adam from drug dealers by simply paying off a debt. Adam got away with it without even a small scratch. Mike then left the stripper life. Adam took his place in the show and Mike hooked up with his sister and that was the end of it.

I was a little disappointed though, because Matt Bomer – who is actually the reason why I wanted to see it – didn’t have as much screen time as I would’ve liked but Channing Tatum’s abs made up for that so it’s all good. Here’s some Do’s and Don’ts before you watch Magic Mike:

DO:

1. Watch it with your girlfriends. The best way to bond with your gal pals is to watch em boys shake what their mommas gave em!

2. Prepare yourself to see a lot of skin. And I mean A LOOOT of skin. Matthew McConaughey was practically topless for the most parts of the movie.

DON’T:

1. Bring your boyfriends. They might feel inadequate especially after they see Big Dick Richie’s (Joe Manganiello) routine.

2. Bring your parents or children to see it. It is not, and I repeat NOT a family movie. I don’t know if people weren’t informed but we saw a family of 5 enter the movie house. I wonder how the parents will explain the movie to their kids. I dunno maybe they thought it was a spin off from Harry Potter or something.

Over all, we had fun and was laughing hard when the movie finished. Again, don’t expect too much. It’s not Oscar-worthy but it’s a good pick-me-up movie for those who’re feeling crappy. 🙂